Bell Barn Road, Lee Bank,
Birmingham, B15 2AF

01214640003

enquiry@stcn.bham.sch.uk

Safe Secure and HappyHappy Healthy ChildrenPlaying and Learning TogetherPositive RelationshipsConfidenceExperience SuccessSharing Feelings Thoughts and IdeasHave a VoiceSense of BelongingCuriosity

Governors

12 Maintained Birmingham Nursery Schools made the decision to join together to form a Federation. All these schools have shared vision to achieve a single sustainable organisation, city wide, with strategic governance and leadership delivering an inclusive and safe child led learning experience, strong family partnerships and outstanding outcomes for children. 

 

Federation will bring a better opportunity to secure strong, strategic leadership. Bringing all schools under one leadership structure to ensure that the best practice from each school can be applied to all.  There is now a growing body of evidence nationally that Federations are successful and have led to improved outcomes for children and better professional opportunities for staff.  

There will now be a single Governing Board (GB) covering all schools, supported by local sub-committees.

     

The governing board,  with the headteachers,  have overall responsibility for the running of the schools. this includes

  • Ensuring clarity of vision
  • Holding the headteachers to account for the educational performance of the schools, their pupils and the performance of staff and
  • overseeing the financial performance of the schools making sure their money is well spent 

Allens Croft Nursery School,  Jakeman Nursery School,  Shenley Fields Nursery School 

St Thomas Centre Nursery School,  Lillian De Lissa Nursery School, Newtown Nursery School

Our Voting Governors are:  John Ritson  Sally Andrews Mandy Cryan Claire Twigg Sue Bennett 

Kings Norton Nursery School, Selly Oak Nursery School, Weoley Castle Nursery School

Adderley Nursery School, Gracelands Nursery School,  Highfield Nursery School

 

The Birmingham Federation of Maintained Nursery Schools 

Federation will bring a better opportunity to secure strong, strategic leadership. Bringing all schools under one leadership structure to ensure that the best practice from each school can be applied to all.  There is now a growing body of evidence nationally that Federations are successful and have led to improved outcomes for children and better professional opportunities for staff.  

There will now be a single Governing Board (GB) covering all schools, supported by local sub-committees.

Our elected governors to date during this time of transition  are:
Sean Delaney - Operations Manager at CREC  Chair
 
Laura Brodie - Head Teacher - Allens Croft NS 
David Aldworth - Executive Head Teacher - Jakeman NS and Shenley Fields NS 
Maureen McGillicuddy - Head Teacher at Kings Norton NS
Yvonne James - Head Teacher - Selly Oak NS
Lesley Harris - Head Teacher - Weoley Castle NS
Mandy Cryan - Head Teacher - Lillian DeLissa NS
Sue Bennett - Head Teacher - St Thomas Centre NS
Clair Twigg - Acting Head Teacher - Newtown NS
Sharon Lewis - Head Teacher - Highfield NS & Interim Head Teacher at Adderley NS
Vanessa Frank - Head Teacher - Gracelands NS
 
Sue Sidaway - Coopted Governor (Vice Chair)
Yasmin Akhtar - Coopted Governor
Linda Pain - Coopted Governor
John Taylor - Coopted Governor
Sally Andrews - Coopted Governor
Michelle Howles - Cooped Governor
Kabeer Hussain - Coopted Governor
Brian Baughan - Coopted Governor
Natalie Evans - Coopted Governor
Kenneth Lewis - Coopted Governor
John Ritsun - Coopted Governor
Rhian Thompson - Clerk - SIPS Education